Banner
Contacts

The article you are trying to access cannot be located in our databases.

INSIDE RUNNING

The Blue Diamond Stakes - what it all means

words by DANNY POWER

ArticleHero
SEPOY WINS THE 2011 BLUE DIAMOND STAKES.

photography by COLIN BULL

This year's Group 1 Sportingbet Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m), run at Caulfield on Saturday, is being touted as the best Blue Diamond run since Redoute's Choice beat Testa Rossa in 1999.

Whereas that clash was between two champion colts, this year's race is shaping as a dice between a colt, the Gerald Ryan-trained Rubick, and a filly, Sheikh Mohammed's Earthquake.

However, when you add in three other exciting colts— Jabali, Nostradamus and Chivalry—and the promising filly Nayeli, the race shapes as one that will have an significant impact on racing in the next couple of seasons.

Rubick is aiming to give Ryan his third Blue Diamond after wins with Hurricane Sky (1994) and Paint (1996), while Earthquake will be Sheikh Mohammed's third winner as an owner—he won with Kusi (2003) and Sepoy (2011)—and the second for trainer Peter Snowden (Sepoy).

Rubick has drawn barrier 10, while Earthquake will come from 15.

Slattery Media has compiled the complete study of the history of the Blue Diamond—where the winners came from and what the winners went on to achieve. It just might help you find the winner.

BLUE DIAMOND STAKES:

First run:1971 (won by Tolerance). Group 1 from 1980. Run at Flemington in 1996 (won by Paint).

Fastest time: Hurricane Sky (1994): 1:08.1.

Most recent filly to win: Miracles Of Life (2013): 17 fillies have won (the first was Forina in 1974).

Most recent colt/gelding to win: Sepoy (2011); gelding: Kusi (2003).

Notable winners: Sepoy (2011); Star Witness (2010); Alinghi (2004); Bel Esprit (2002); Redoute's Choice (1999); Hurricane Sky (1994); Courtza (1989); Zeditave (1988); Midnight Fever (1987); Bounding Away (1986); Rancher (1982); Star Shower (1979); Manikato (1978); Blazing Saddles (1977); Lord Dudley (1975); New Gleam (1973); John's Hope (1972); Tolerance (1971).

Blue Diamond winners to win spring 2YO races:

Maribyrnong Trial Stakes: 2—Sepoy (Blue Diamond 2011); Star Shower (1979).

Maribyrnong Plate: 6—Nadeem (Blue Diamond 2005) Bel Esprit ( 2002); Rancher (1982); Star Shower (1979); Blazing Saddles (1977); New Gleam (1973).

Merson Cooper Stakes: 3—Canonise (Blue Diamond 1991); Rancher (1982); Star Shower (1979); Blazing Saddles (1977).

Blue Diamond winners to win key lead-up races:

Magic Millions Gold Coast: (None) Note: Testa Rossa won the 1999 Magic Millions before finishing second to Redoute's Choice in the Blue Diamond Stakes.

Chairman's Stakes: 1—Redoute's Choice (1999). The Chairman's was run after the Blue Diamond 2002-2010

Talindert Stakes: 1—Star Witness (2010); Sleek Chassis (2007); Riva Diva (1992).

Blue Diamond Preview (1000m C&G): 7—Sepoy (2011); Reward For Effort (2009); Reaan (2008); Bel Esprit (2002); Knowledge (1997); Zeditave (1988); Rancher (1982).

Blue Diamond Preview (1000m, Fillies): 3—Miracles Of Life (2013); Midnight Fever (1987), Bounding Away (1986).

Blue Diamond Prelude (1100m, C&G): 4—Sepoy (2011); Bel Esprit (2002); Let's Get Physical (1985); Rancher (1982).

Blue Diamond Prelude (1100m, Fillies): 6—Samaready (2012); Alinghi (2004); Lady Jakeo (1993); Courtza (1989); Midnight Fever (1987); Love A Show (1983).

Preview & Prelude & Blue Diamond: 4—Sepoy (2011); Bel Esprit (2002); Midnight Fever (1987); Rancher (1982). Note: Midnight Fever is the only filly to complete the treble.

Blue Diamond winners also went on to win:

VRC Sires' Produce Stakes: 3—Street Cafe (1984); Lord Dudley (1975); Tolerance (1971).

Golden Slipper: 5—Sepoy (2011); Courtza (1989); Bounding Away (1986); Manikato (1978); John's Hope (1972).

ATC Sires' Produce: 1—Bounding Away (1986).

ATC Champagne Stakes: 1—Bounding Away (1986).

Golden Slipper, ATC Sires' & ATC Champagne Stakes: 1—Bounding Away (1986).

Blue Diamond placegetters to win Golden Slipper: 4—Miss Finland (2006, 2nd Blue Diamond to Nadeem); Flying Spur (1995, 2nd, Principality); Canny Lad (1990, 2nd, Mahaasin); Fairy Walk (1971, 3rd, Tolerance).

Blue Diamond winners to win as spring 3YOs:

Caulfield Guineas: 2—Redoute's Choice (1999); Manikato (1978).

Thousand Guineas: 1—Alinghi (2004).

Coolmore Stud Stakes: 8— Sepoy (2011); Star Witness (2010); Alinghi (2004); Courtza (1989); Zeditave (1988); Rancher (1982); Manikato (1978); Tolerance (1971).

Breeding facts:

Winner to sire a winner: Redoute's Choice (Nadeem 2006, Undoubtedly 2005). Redoute's Choice is the sire of Not A Single Doubt, who sired Miracles Of Life (2013).

Mahaasin (1990) is a half-sister to Bespoken, the dam of Bel Esprit (2002).

LEADING TRAINERS

David Hayes 5 wins—Reaan (2008); Sleek Chassis (2007) Nadeem (2006), Principality (1995), Canonise (1991).

Angus Armanasco 3—Zeditave (1988), Forina (1974), Tolerance (1971)

Lee Freedman 3—Alinghi (2004), Danelagh (1998), Knowledge (1997).

Colin Hayes 3—Mahaasin (1990), Midnight Fever (1987), Out Of Danger (1976).

Tommy Smith 3—Bounding Away (1986), Blazing Saddles (1977), John's Hope (1972).

CURRENT TRAINERS:

David Hayes 5 wins—Reaan (2008); Sleek Chassis (2007) Nadeem (2006), Principality (1995), Canonise (1991).

Bart Cummings 2—Riva Diva (1992), Lord Dudley (1975)

Gerald Ryan 2—Paint (1996), Hurricane Sky (1994)

Daniel Clarken 1—Miracles Of Life (2013)

John Hawkes 1—Kusi (2003)*

Rick Hore-Lacy 1—Redoute's Choice (1999)

Mark Kavanagh 1—Undoubtedly (2005)

Ross McDonald 1—Courtza (1989)

Peter Moody 1—Reward For Effort (2009)

Michael Moroney 1—True Jewels (2001)

Danny O'Brien 1—Star Witness (2010)

Mick Price 1—Samaready (2012)

John Sadler 1—Lady Jakeo (1993)

John Salanitri 1—Road To Success (2000)

Robert Smerdon 1—Let's Get Physical (1985)

Peter Snowden 1—Sepoy (2011)

John Symons 1—Bel Esprit (2002)

*First past the post Roedean (trained by Mick Price) was disqualified after a positive swab.

LEADING JOCKEYS

Jockey Wins Winners

Roy Higgins 4 wins—Star Shower (1979), Blazing Saddles (1977), Lord Dudley (1975), Tolerance (1971)

Dwayne Dunn 4—Reaan (2008); Sleek Chassis (2007), Nadeem (2006), Undoubtedly (2005)

Greg Hall 3—Danelagh (1998), Lady Jakeo (1993), Zeditave (1988)

Mick Dittman 2—Bounding Away (1986), Aare (1980)

Kerrin McEvoy 2—Sepoy (2011); True Jewels (2001)

Danny Nikolic 2—Redoute's Choice (1999), Paint (1996)

Gary Willetts 2—Love A Show (1983), Manikato (1978)

CURRENT JOCKEYS

Dwayne Dunn 4 wins—Reaan (2008), Sleek Chassis (2007), Nadeem (2006), Undoubtedly (2005)

Kerrin McEvoy 2—Sepoy (2011), True Jewels (2001)

Danny Nikolic 2—Redoute's Choice (1999), Paint (1996)

Corey Brown 1—Kusi* (2003)

Jim Cassidy 1—Road To Success (2000)

Nick Hall 1—Star Witness (2010)

Steven King 1—Hurricane Sky (1994)

Garry Murphy 1—Let's Get Physical (1985)

Craig Newitt 1—Samaready (2012)

Luke Nolen 1—Reward For Effort (2009)

Damien Oliver 1—Alinghi (2004)

Lauren Stojacovic 1—Miracles Of Life (2013)

*First past the post Roedean was disqualified after a positive swab.

Winning barriers (43 winners):

Barrier—Wins; Most recent winner

1—3 wins; most recent winner Miracles Of Life (2013)

2—4 wins; True Jewels (2001)

3—5 wins; Bel Esprit (2002)

4—5 wins; Undoubtedly (2005)

5—5 wins; Sepoy (2011)

6—1 win; Black Shoes (1981)

7—5 wins; Samaready (2012)

8—1 win; Mahaasin (1990)

9—3 wins; Reaan (2008)

10—3 wins; Danelagh (1998)

11—1 win; Tolerance (1971)

12—2 wins; Nadeem (2006)

13—2 wins; Let's Get Physical (1985)

14—1 win; Star Witness (2010)

15—2—Redoute's Choice (1999)

16— no wins

17—1 win; Street Cafe (1984)

18— no wins

*Roedean, later disqualified, started from barrier 4.

History of Blue Diamond winners in the Golden Slipper:

Year Horse Placing (Golden Slipper winner)

2012 Samaready 3rd (won by Pierro)

2011 Sepoy WON

2009 Reward For Effort 7th (Phelan Ready)

2008 Reaan 16th (Sebring)

2007 Sleek Chassis 14th (Forensics)

2005 Undoubtedly 15th (Stratum)

2004 Alinghi 3rd (Dance Hero)

2003 Kusi 12th (Polar Success)

2002 Bel Esprit 5th (Calaway Gal)

2001 True Jewels 5th (Ha Ha)

2000 Road To Success 15th (Belle Du Jour)

1998 Danelagh 8th (Prowl)

1997 Knowledge 7th (Guineas)

1996 Paint 2nd (Merlene)

1995 Principality 8th (Flying Spur)

1994 Hurricane Sky 5th (Danzero)

1991 Canonise 2nd (Tierce)

1990 Mahaasin 11th (Canny Lad)

1989 Courtza WON

1988 Zeditave 6th (Star Watch)

1987 Midnight Fever 11th (Marauding)

1986 Bounding Away WON

1984 Street Cafe 8th (Inspired)

1983 Love A Show 3rd (Sir Dapper)

1981 Black Shoes 12th (Full On Aces)

1980 Aare 6th (Dark Eclipse)

1978 Manikato WON

1977 Blazing Saddles 3rd (Luskin Star)

1974 Forina 9th (Hartshill)

1972 John's Hope WON

1971 Tolerance 11th (Fairy Walk)

The Thoroughbred Magazine
FEATURED ADVERTISER


The Blue Diamond Stakes - what it all means

ArticleHero

This year's Group 1 Sportingbet Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m), run at Caulfield on Saturday, is being touted as the best Blue Diamond run since Redoute's Choice.....

Orr Stakes - a comprehensive study

ArticleHero

2014 $400,000 Orr Stakes, Group 1, Caulfield, 1400 metres.

A guide for the Racing Media

Review by Danny Power, The Slattery Media Group.

Slattery Media, 2014...

Maloney settles in to winning

ArticleHero

Ryan Maloney rode his first winner, Chambre Amour, at Nhill on Boxing Day 2002. By mid-December 2013 he'd taken his Victorian tally to more than 400, but it has...

Sheikh Fahad's stamp of approval

ArticleHero

Australia is going to see plenty more of Sheik Fahad al-Thani and his horses, but not necessarily in the Pearl Bloodstock yellow and blue stars that have been.....

Brown's half-year puts him in the 2014 frame

ArticleHero

Melbourne Cup winning trainer Laurie Laxon has won his eighth Singapore training premiership, holding off another Kiwi, Mark Walker, when the year-long Kranji.....



5 More Stories